Program PDF

Day 1, Monday, 21.05.2012

08:20 – 08:45
08:45 – 09:00
Opening remarks

09:00 – 10:35
Session I. Homomorphic Encryption and LWE (Chair: Dennis Hofheinz)

  • Better Bootstrapping in Fully Homomorphic Encryption
  • Craig Gentry (IBM Research) and Shai Halevi (IBM Research) and Nigel P. Smart (University of Bristol)

  • Polly Cracker, revisited, revisited
  • Gottfried Herold (Ruhr-Universtität Bochum and Horst Görtz Institute for IT-Security)

  • Ring-LWE in Polynomial Rings
  • Leo Ducas (ENS) and Alain Durmus (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech)

  • On Homomorphic Encryption and Chosen-Ciphertext Security
  • Brett Hemenway (University of Michigan, Department of Mathematics) and Rafail Ostrovsky (University of California, Los Angeles, Department of Computer Science and Department of Mathematics)

10:35 – 11:00
Coffee break

11:00 – 12:35
Session II: Signature Schemes (Chair: Dominique Unruh)

  • Waters Signatures with Optimal Security Reduction
  • Dennis Hofheinz and Tibor Jager (both Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), and Edward Knapp (University of Waterloo)

  • Strong Security from Probabilistic Signature Schemes
  • Sven Schäge (University College London)

  • Space Efficient Signature Schemes from the RSA Assumption
  • Shota Yamada and Goichiro Hanaoka and Noboru Kunihiro

  • The Construction of Ambiguous Optimistic Fair Exchange from Designated Confirmer Signature without Random Oracles
  • Qiong Huang (South China Agricultural University, China), Duncan S. Wong (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China) and Willy Susilo (University of Wollongong, Australia)

12:35 – 14:00

14:00 – 15:35
Session III: Code-Based and Multivariate Crypto (Chair: Stanislav Bulygin)

  • Efficient implementation of a CCA2-secure variant of McEliece using generalized Srivastava codes
  • Pierre-Louis Cayrel (Université Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne) and Gerhard Hoffmann (Technische Universität Darmstadt) and Edoardo Persichetti (University of Auckland)

  • Solving Underdetermined Systems of Multivariate Quadratic Equations revisited
  • Enrico Thomae and Christopher Wolf (both Faculty of Mathematics, Ruhr-University of Bochum)

  • Public-Key Identification Schemes Based on Multivariate Cubic Polynomials
  • Koichi Sakumoto (Sony Corporation)

  • Public-Key Cryptography from New Multivariate Quadratic Assumptions
  • Yun-Ju Huang (Faculty of Mathematics, Kyushu University, Japan) and Feng-Hao Liu (Computer Science, Brown University, USA) and Bo-Yin Yang (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

15:35 – 16:00
Coffee break

16:00 – 17:35
Session IV: Public-Key Encryption: Special Properties (Chair: Yuliang Zheng)

  • Anonymous Broadcast Encryption: Adaptive Security and Efficient Constructions in the Standard Model
  • Benoit Libert (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium), and Kenneth G. Paterson and Elizabeth A. Quaglia (both Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom)

  • Outsider-Anonymous Broadcast Encryption with Sublinear Ciphertexts
  • Nelly Fazio and Irippuge (Milinda) Perera (both The Graduate Center of CUNY)

  • Verifiable Functional Encryption and Application to CCA Security and Anonymous Functional Authentication
  • Shota Yamada and Nuttapong Attrapadung and Bagus Santoso and Goichiro Hanaoka and Jacob C.N. Schuldt and Noboru Kunihiro

  • Public Key Encryption Against Related Key Attacks
  • Hoeteck Wee (George Washington University)

Day 2, Tuesday, 22.05.2012

08:40 – 09:00
09:00 – 10:35
Session V: Identity-Based Encryption (Chair: Georg Fuchsbauer)

  • Functional Encryption for Threshold Functions (or, Fuzzy IBE) from Lattices
  • Shweta Agrawal (UCLA), Xavier Boyen (Palo Alto Research Center), Vinod Vaikuntanathan (University of Toronto), Panagiotis Voulgaris (Google Inc.) and Hoeteck Wee (George Washington University)

  • Variants of Waters' Dual System Primitives Using Asymmetric Pairings
  • Somindu C. Ramanna (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India) and Sanjit Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore) and Palash Sarkar (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata)

  • From Selective to Full Security: Semi-Generic Transformations in the Standard Model
  • Michel Abdalla (ENS) and Dario Fiore (NYU) and Vadim Lyubashevsky (ENS)

  • Circular and KDM Security for Identity-Based Encryption
  • Jacob Alperin-Sheriff and Chris Peikert (both at School of Computer Science, College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology)

10:35 – 11:00
Coffee break

11:00 – 11:50
Session VI: Public-Key Encryption: Constructions (Chair: Hoeteck Wee)

  • NTRUCCA: How to Strengthen NTRUEncrypt to Chosen-Ciphertext Security in the Standard Model
  • Ron Steinfeld (Macquarie University) and San Ling (Nanyang Technological University) and Josef Pieprzyk (Macquarie University) and Christophe Tartary (Tsinghua University) and Huaxiong Wang (Nanyang Technological University)

  • Generating Provable Primes Efficiently on Embedded Devices
  • Christophe Clavier (XLIM, Limoges University, France) and Benoit Feix (Inside Secure, France) and Pascal Paillier (CryptoExperts, France) and Loic Thierry (France)

11:50 – 12:50
Invited talk (Chair: Marc Fischlin)

  • Password-Based Authenticated Key Exchange
  • David Pointcheval (ENS Paris)

12:50 – 14:20

14:20 – 15:35
Session VII: Secure Two-Party and Multi-Party Computation (Chair: Matthew Green)

  • Constant-Round Multi-Party Private Set Union using Reversed Laurent Series
  • Jae Hong Seo (NICT) and Jung Hee Cheon (Seoul National University) and Jonathan Katz (University of Maryland)

  • Policy-Enhanced Private Set Intersection: Sharing Information While Enforcing Privacy Policies
  • Emil Stefanov and Elaine Shi and Dawn Song (all UC Berkely)

  • Efficiently Shuffling in Public
  • Kim Ramchen and Vanessa Teague (Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, University of Melbourne)

15:35 – 16:00
Coffee break

Bus Excursion to Schloss Auerbach and Conference Dinner in Hotel Brandhof

We meet at 16:00 at the main entrance of the conference center Darmstadtium.

Day 3, Wednesday, 23.05.2012

08:40 – 09:00

09:00 – 10:35
Session VIII: Key Exchange and Secure Sessions (Chair: Michel Abdalla)

  • Efficient Password Authenticated Key Exchange via Oblivious Transfer
  • Ran Canetti (Boston University) and Dana Dachman-Soled (Microsoft Research New England) and Vinod Vaikuntanathan (University of Toronto) and Hoeteck Wee (George Washington University)

  • Strongly Secure Authenticated Key Exchange from Factoring, Codes, and Lattices
  • Atsushi Fujioka and Koutarou Suzuki and Keita Xagawa and Kazuki Yoneyama (all NTT)

  • Relatively-Sound NIZKs and Password-Based Key-Exchange
  • Charanjit Jutla (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center) and Arnab Roy (Fujitsu Labs of America)

  • Multi-Location Leakage Resilient Cryptography
  • Ali Juma (Mozilla Corporation) and Yevgeniy Vahlis (AT&T) and Moti Yung (Google and Columbia University)

10:35 – 11:00
Coffee break

11:00 – 12:35
Session IX: Public-Key Encryption: Relationships (Chair: Marc Fischlin)

  • On definitions of selective opening security
  • Florian Böhl and Dennis Hofheinz and Daniel Kraschewski (all Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

  • New Definitions and Separations for Circular Security
  • David Cash (IBM Research), and Matthew Green and Susan Hohenberger (both Johns Hopkins University)

  • Correlated Product Security From Any One-Way Function
  • Brett Hemenway (University of Michigan, Department of Mathematics) and Steve Lu (Stealth Software Technologies, Inc.) and Rafail Ostrovsky (University of California, Los Angeles, Department of Computer Science and Department of Mathematics)

  • Relations between Constrained and Bounded Chosen Ciphertext Security for Key Encapsulation Mechanisms
  • Takahiro Matsuda Goichiro Hanaoka and Kanta Matsuura (RICS, AIST and Institute of Industrial Science, the University of Tokyo)

12:35 – 14:00

14:00 – 15:35
Session X: DL, DDH, and more Number Theory(Chair: Dario Fiore)

  • Solving a Discrete Logarithm Problem with Auxiliary Input
  • Yumi Sakemi and Goichiro Hanaoka and Tetsuya Izu and Masahiko Takenaka and Masaya Yasuda (all FUJITSU LABORATORIES Ltd., except for 2nd author, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))

  • Inferring Sequences Produced by Nonlinear Pseudorandom Number Generators Using Coppersmith's Methods
  • Aurelie Bauer and Damien Vergnaud and Jean-Christophe Zapalowicz (Agence Nationale de la Sécurité des Systèmes d'Information and Ecole Normale Supérieure)

  • Extended-DDH and Lossy Trapdoor Functions
  • Brett Hemenway (University of Michigan, Department of Mathematics) and Rafail Ostrovsky (University of California, Los Angeles, Department of Computer Science and Department of Mathematics

  • DDH-like Assumptions Based on Extension Rings
  • Ronald Cramer (CWI Amsterdam) and Ivan Damgård (Aarhus University) and Eike Kiltz (Ruhr-Unvierstität Bochum) and Sarah Zakarias (Aarhus University) and Angela Zottarel (Aarhus University)

15:35 – 16:00
Coffee break

16:00 – 17:35
Session XI: Beyond Ordinary Signature Schemes (Chair: Mark Manulis)

  • Security of Blind Signatures Revisited
  • Dominique Schröder (University of Maryland) and Dominique Unruh (University of Tartu)

  • Efficient Network Coding Signatures in the Standard Model
  • Dario Catalano (Universita di Catania) and Dario Fiore (NYU) and Bogdan Warinschi (University of Bristol)

  • Improved Security for Linearly Homomorphic Signatures: A Generic Framework
  • David Mandell Freeman (Stanford University, USA)

  • On the Security of Dynamic Group Signatures: Preventing Signature Hijacking
  • Yusuke Sakai (University of Electro-Communications, Japan) and Jacob C. N. Schuldt (AIST, Japan) and Keita Emura (JAIST, Japan) and Goichiro Hanaoka (AIST, Japan) and Kazuo Ohta (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)